Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app ( 2022 )
[…] No. 82469-4-I/8
    1.      Eviction Bans
    The Landlords argue that the two eviction bans are preempted by provisions
    of the unlawful detainer statute, RCW 59.12.030(3); the Residential Landlord
    Tenant Act of 1973 (RLTA), RCW 59.18.130 and .650; and the ejectment statute,
    RCW 7.28.250, by prohibiting evictions that state law allows. Because the winter
    eviction ban and the six-month eviction ban extension do not prohibit any landlord
    from evicting a tenant who has defaulted on rent, but merely regulates the timing
    of the eviction, we reject this argument.
    RCW 59.18.130 requires that tenants shall pay rent “at such times and in
    such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement.”                    RCW 59.12.030(3)
    provides that a tenant is liable for unlawful detainer if they continue in possession
    of rental property after a default in rent and after receiving adequate notice from
    the landlord.