Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 2072. “The essential question is
    . . . whether the government has physically taken property for itself or someone
    else—by whatever means—or has instead restricted a property owner's ability to
    use his own property.”            Id.    Whenever a regulation results in a physical
    appropriation of property, a per se taking has occurred. 12 Id.
    10 The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, “nor shall
    private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Similarly, article I, section 16
    of the state constitution provides, “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or
    private use without just compensation having been first made.”
    11 The Landlords also argue that the ban on interest payments is also a taking. Because we affirm
    the trial court’s conclusion that Ordinance 126081’s ban on interest is preempted by state law, we
    need not reach this takings claim.