Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app ( 2022 )
[…] to it, the landlord may evict that tenant. RCW 59.18.630(2). The tenant thus has a strong incentive
    to accept the payment plan required by state law.
    - 13 -
    No. 82469-4-I/14
    termination of the civil emergency proclamation.         We affirm the trial court’s
    conclusion that the state statute preempts this ordinance provision.
    Section 2(B) of Ordinance 126081 provides that “[n]o . . . interest . . . due to
    late payment of rent shall accrue during, or within one year after the termination
    of, the civil emergency.” But RCW 19.52.010(1) states “every loan or forbearance
    of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent
    per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.” A
    party is entitled under this statute to prejudgment interest on any liquidated claim
    to compensate them for loss of use on money wrongfully withheld by another party.
    TJ Landco, LLC v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc., 
    186 Wn. App. 249
    , 256, 
    346 P.3d 777
    (2015).