Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app ( 2022 )
[…] The law does not
    deprive the Landlords of the minimum procedural protections afforded under
    Rogowski. This procedure satisfies due process requirements.
    D. Privileges and Immunities
    Finally, the Landlords argue that the ordinances violate Washington’s
    privileges and immunities clause by favoring the rights of Seattle tenants over
    those of Seattle landlords. We reject this argument because the ordinances do
    not implicate fundamental rights under the privileges and immunities clause.
    Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law
    shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than
    municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally
    belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
    Washington courts employ a two-part test to decide if legislation violates
    article I, section 12, asking first whether the challenged law grants a “privilege” or
    “immunity” for purposes of the state constitution, and, if it does, then asking if there