Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app ( 2022 )
[…] RCW 59.18.130 requires that tenants shall pay rent “at such times and in
    such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement.”                    RCW 59.12.030(3)
    provides that a tenant is liable for unlawful detainer if they continue in possession
    of rental property after a default in rent and after receiving adequate notice from
    the landlord. RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) and (2)(a) permits a landlord to evict a tenant
    for remaining in possession of the leased premises after a default in rent and the
    issuance of a written notice to pay or vacate under RCW 59.12.030(3). RCW
    7.28.250 provides that where a tenant fails to pay rent, “the landlord has a
    subsisting right to reenter for such failure; he or she may bring an action to recover
    the possession of such property, and such action is equivalent to a demand of the
    rent and a reentry upon the property.” 6
    6  Both ejectment and unlawful detainer are legal methods of evicting tenants who do not pay their
    rent. Bar K Land Co. v. Webb, 
    72 Wn. App. 380
    , 383, 
    864 P.2d 435
     (1993). Unlawful detainer