State Of Washington, V. Taryn M.k. Rehn ( 2022 )
[…] prison by ordering the nine month sentence imposed on each count run
    consecutive to the others. Rehn was permitted to post $100,000 bond for her
    release pending appeal. Rehn timely appealed.
    3Two other charges were dismissed pursuant to a pretrial motion under State v. Knapstad,
    
    107 Wn.2d 346
    , 
    729 P.2d 48
     (1986), after which the State amended the information.
    -4-
    No. 83339-1-I/5
    ANALYSIS
    I.      Statutory Framework:             Theft     by     Deception       Distinguished        from
    Embezzlement
    RCW 9A.56.020 contains separate definitions for the crime of theft. An
    individual may commit theft if they “wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control
    over the property or services of another,” or if they “obtain control over the property
    or services of another” “[b]y color or aid of deception.” RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), (b).
    The first provision, exerting unauthorized control,                      “includes what was
    embezzlement under prior law.” State v. Joy, 
    121 Wn.2d 333