State Of Washington, V. Kenneth Andrew Curtiss ( 2022 )
[…] appeal).
    11 The State argues that Curtiss waived any claim of error because he failed to object
    below. We disagree. Curtiss cited Richland in his “Defense Restitution Memorandum” below to
    argue that SSD benefits cannot satisfy LFOs. City of Richland v. Wakefield, 
    186 Wn.2d 596
    , 609,
    
    380 P.3d 459
     (2016) (SSD benefits cannot be used to pay discretionary LFOs). We deem this
    sufficient to preserve his claim.
    6
    No. 82261-6-I/7
    The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. chapter 7, prevents use of Social
    Security income to satisfy a debt. 
    42 U.S.C. § 407
    (a) states:
    The right of any person to any future payment under this
    subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in
    equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing
    under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy,
    attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation
    of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.[12]
    In State v. Catling, 
    193 Wn.2d 252
    , 264, 
    438 P.3d 1174
     (2019), our
    Supreme Court held that 
    42 U.S.C. § 407
    (a) barred the collection of SSD
    benefits to satisfy mandatory LFOs. In that case, Catling’s only income came
    from SSD benefits.