State Of Washington, V. Kenneth Andrew Curtiss ( 2022 )
[…] Restitution Order
    Curtiss argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to begin
    paying restitution when his sole source of income is Social Security benefits.11
    We agree.
    We review an order imposing restitution for an abuse of discretion. State
    v. Tobin, 
    161 Wn.2d 517
    , 523, 
    166 P.3d 1167
     (2007). The trial court abuses its
    discretion when it applies an incorrect legal standard or erroneous view of the
    law, even if the court’s decision is reasonable. Tobin, 
    161 Wn.2d at 523
    .
    Under RCW 9.94A.753(7), the court must order restitution in all cases
    “where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation
    act, chapter 7.68 RCW.” But the trial court has discretion whether to order
    restitution to other entities and in what amount. See State v. Davison, 
    116 Wn.2d 917
    , 920, 
    809 P.2d 1374
     (1991) (“The very language of the restitution