State Of Washington, V. Jeffrey Alexander Widmer ( 2022 )
[…] 320 P.3d 185
     (2014) (holding that the invited error doctrine precludes a criminal defendant
    from seeking appellate review of an error that he helped create, even when the alleged
    error implicates a constitutional right). The State also asserts that we need not consider
    Widmer’s argument for the first time on appeal because he cannot demonstrate that it is
    a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a). Regardless of the
    constraints that the invited error doctrine or RAP 2.5(a) may place on Widmer’s appeal,
    his argument nonetheless fails.
    RCW 7.68.035(1) provides in part:
    (a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having
    committed a crime . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such
    convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in
    addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five
    hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more
    convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor.
    The Washington Supreme Court has already upheld the constitutionality of this
    statute. State v. Curry, 
    118 Wn.2d 911
    , 917, 
    829 P.2d 166
     (1992). In Curry, the court
    reasoned that constitutional principles will not be implicated unless the government
    -2-