State Of Washington, V. Aquilino Coronel-cruz ( 2022 )
[…] manifestly prejudicial as to outweigh the concern for judicial economy.” Bythrow,
    
    114 Wn.2d at 718
    .
    To determine whether the “potential for prejudice” requires severance, a
    trial court considers four factors:
    (1) the strength of the State’s evidence on each count; (2) the clarity
    of defenses as to each count; (3) court instructions to the jury to
    consider each count separately; and (4) the admissibility of evidence
    of the other charges even if not joined for trial.
    1
    See also RCW 10.37.060 (“When there are several charges against any
    person, or persons, for the same act or transaction, or for two or more acts or
    transactions connected together, or for two or more acts or transactions of the same
    class of crimes or offenses, which may be properly joined, instead of having several
    indictments or informations the whole may be joined in one indictment, or information, in
    separate counts; and, if two or more indictments are found, or two or more informations
    filed, in such cases, the court may order such indictments or informations to be
    consolidated.”).
    9
    No. 82177-6-I/10
    Russell, 
    125 Wn.2d at 63
    . “[A]ny residual prejudice must be weighed against the
    need for judicial economy.” 
    Id.
    A. Cross-admissibility of evidence
    Coronel-Cruz focuses on the fourth severance factor.2 He says the trial