In Re The Dep Of Dmr., Cleve A. Goheen-rengo, App v. Dshs State Of Wa. ( 2018 )
[…] services. "[A] parent's unwillingness or inability to make use of the services
    provided excuses the state from offering extra services that might have been
    helpful." In re Dependency of Ramquist, 
    52 Wn. App. 854
    , 861, 
    765 P.2d 30
    (1988). Substantial evidence supports the finding that the Department offered or
    provided Carey all necessary services under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d).
    III.   Father's Appeal
    A. Likelihood of Reunification
    On appeal, Goheen-Rengo concedes the Department established the
    statutory elements in RCW 13.34.180(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) by clear, cogent,
    and convincing evidence. He contends, however, that the Department failed to
    prove there was "little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child
    can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e). Goheen-
    Rengo claims that he willingly participated in, and successfully completed, the
    court ordered services, including anger management counseling, parenting
    services, and psychotherapy sessions. He also points to favorable testimony