State of Washington v. Jackie Lynn Dean ( 2022 )
[…] charged.
    Mr. Dean appeals. This Division Three panel considered the appeal without oral
    argument after receiving an administrative transfer from Division Two. Before the date
    for hearing this appeal, Division Two filed its opinion in the appeal filed by Jodie Lee
    Dean.
    ANALYSIS
    Mr. Dean contends the evidence was insufficient to support an essential element of
    second degree burglary: that on the charging date, he “enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully
    in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.” See RCW 9A.52.030(1); CP at 18. As
    5
    No. 38564-7-III
    State v. Dean
    relevant here, RCW 9A.04.110(5) provides that “‘Building,’ in addition to its ordinary
    meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any
    other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein.”
    When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, he or she admits the
    truth of all the State’s evidence. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 
    189 Wn.2d 243
    , 265, 
    401 P.3d 19
     (2017). “Evidence is sufficient to support a guilty verdict if any rational trier of fact,