Nisqually Delta Assoc., Resp V. City Of Dupont, Apps ( 2022 )
[…] the marker, nothing in this opinion affects the ability of a party to make any available equitable
    arguments in future proceedings. See, e.g., Kucera v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    140 Wn.2d 200
    , 224, 
    995 P.2d 63
     (2000) (“As SEPA itself contemplates the balancing of economic and environmental
    factors, a trial court too must apply traditional equitable principles and weigh competing interests
    when asked to enjoin a challenged action.”).
    13
    No. 54893-3-II
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    RCW 4.84.370(1) provides that a prevailing party on appeal of a land use decision by a
    county or city shall be awarded attorney fees and costs if “(a) The prevailing party on appeal was
    the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town . . . ; and (b) The
    prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior
    judicial proceedings.” A party need not prevail on the entire claim; they must simply “succeed in
    some manner to ‘prevail.’ This includes jurisdictional wins.” Durland v. San Juan County, 
    182 Wn.2d 55
    , 78, 
    340 P.3d 191
     (2014).
    B. ANALYSIS