Nisqually Delta Assoc., Resp V. City Of Dupont, Apps ( 2022 )
[…] Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 
    141 Wn.2d 169
    , 176, 
    4 P.3d 123
     (2000). Where, as here, the issue before the court is the proper
    interpretation of the law, the standard is whether the interpretation was erroneous. RCW
    36.70C.130(1)(b).
    7
    No. 54893-3-II
    II. SEPA’S LINKAGE REQUIREMENT
    The Association argues that the Partners’ failure to appeal the underlying government
    action—the denial of the permit—deprives this court of jurisdiction to hear the SEPA appeal. We
    agree.
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    RCW 43.21C.075(6)(c) states, “Judicial review under this chapter shall without exception
    be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.”
    This is known as SEPA’s linkage requirement, and it stands for the proposition that there must be
    a final agency decision before a court may review an environmental determination. Int’l Longshore
    and Warehouse Union, Local 19 v. City of Seattle, 
    176 Wn. App. 512
    , 519,