Copper Creek Homeowners Association, V. Wilmington Savings Fund Society ( 2022 )
[…] request is based on a statute, a contract, or a recognized ground in equity.”
    Gander v. Yeager, 
    167 Wn. App. 638
    , 645, 
    282 P.3d 1100
     (2012). The question
    21
    No. 82083-4-I/22
    of whether there is a legal basis for award of attorney fees is an issue of law we
    review de novo. Id. at 646.
    The DOT contains a mandatory attorney fee provision, “Lender shall be
    entitled to recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in any action or
    proceeding to construe or enforce any term of this Security instrument.” RCW
    4.84.330 makes this provision reciprocal: “[T]he prevailing party, whether he or she
    is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable
    attorneys’ fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.”
    As a result of our decision, Copper Creek is no longer the prevailing party
    and cannot recoup attorney fees under the terms of the DOT.               The court’s
    additional reasons for the attorney fee award—RCW 4.84.185 and 4.28.328—also