Sound Inpatient Physicians Inc., V. City Of Tacoma ( 2022 )
[…] Wedbush Sec., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 
    189 Wn. App. 360
    , 
    358 P.3d 422
     (2015).
    5
    No. 55391-1-II
    Gross income from services is taxed by the City based on “multiplying apportionable
    income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the payroll factor plus the service-income factor
    and the denominator of which is two.” Former RCW 35.102.130(3). The parties dispute only the
    calculation of the service income factor.
    The service income factor reflects the proportion of service income earned in the city as
    compared with other locations. Former RCW 35.102.130(3)(b). The statute defines the service
    income factor as follows:
    The service income factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total service
    income of the taxpayer in the city during the tax period, and the denominator of
    which is the total service income of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
    Former RCW 35.102.130(3)(b).
    Subsection (3)(b)(i) provides that service income is in the city if “[t]he customer location
    is in the city[.]” Under subsection (b)(ii) service income is in the city if “[t]he income-producing
    activity is performed in more than one location and a greater proportion of the service-income-
    producing activity is performed in the city than in any other location, based on costs of
    performance, and the taxpayer is not taxable at the customer location[.]” And subsection (b)(iii)
    provides service income is in the city if “[t]he service-income-producing activity is performed
    within the city, and the taxpayer is not taxable in the customer location.” The subsections of former
    RCW 35.102.130(3)(b) are separated by the disjunctive “or.”
    “Customer location” means “the city or unincorporated area of a county where the majority
    of the contacts between the taxpayer and the customer take place.”                   Former RCW
    35.102.130(4)(d). “Taxable in the customer location” means “either that a taxpayer is subject to a
    gross receipts tax in the customer location for the privilege of doing business, or that the
    6
    No. 55391-1-II
    government where the customer is located has the authority to subject the taxpayer to gross receipts
    tax regardless of whether, in fact, the government does so.” Former RCW 35.102.130(4)(h).
    A. DETERMINING WHICH PROVISION OF FORMER RCW 35.102.130(3)(b) APPLIES
    SIP argues that former RCW 35.102.130(3)(b) must be read as a cascading hierarchy of
    apportionment methods and does not allow the City to choose which provision of former RCW