State Of Washington, V. Thomas Toren Nissen ( 2022 )
[…] that we need not address the issue of restitution.
    We reverse the imposition of the $200 criminal filing fee and remand to the trial court to
    strike the criminal filing fee from Nissen’s judgment and sentence.2
    A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the
    Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record in accordance with RCW 2.06.040,
    it is so ordered.
    Lee, J.
    We concur:
    Maxa, P.J.
    Price, J.
    2
    Nissen also challenges his judgment and sentence on the broader basis of RCW 9.94A.760(1),
    contending that his judgment and sentence is incomplete absent a total amount of LFOs owing.
    RCW 9.94A.760(1) provides that “[t]he court must on either the judgment and sentence or on a
    subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate
    this amount among the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines, and other
    assessments required by law.” The narrower issues of the criminal filing fee and restitution are
    addressed in this opinion. Addressing the narrower issues renders the broader argument
    unnecessary to address because there is only one LFO remaining—the $500 victim assessment.
    3
    

Document Info