State Of Washington, V. Ronald J. Bianchi ( 2022 )
[…] He claims
    that the prosecutor erroneously stated that the jury did not need to find that Bianchi
    was aware of the presence of two officers in the car for him to be convicted of
    attempted first degree murder of Officers Zapata and Millard. Because Bianchi did
    not object to this statement at trial, he has the burden to prove that the statement
    was so flagrant and ill-intentioned that a jury instruction could not have cured it.
    Id.
    Bianchi was charged with attempted murder in the first degree, under
    statutes RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a), and RCW 9A.08.020(3).
    RCW 9A.32.030(1) states, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she
    causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Under RCW 9A.28.020, “A
    person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific
    crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission
    of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a) states that an attempt is a “[c]lass A felony