State Of Washington, V. Ronald J. Bianchi ( 2022 )
[…] was aware of the presence of two officers in the car for him to be convicted of
    attempted first degree murder of Officers Zapata and Millard. Because Bianchi did
    not object to this statement at trial, he has the burden to prove that the statement
    was so flagrant and ill-intentioned that a jury instruction could not have cured it.
    Id.
    Bianchi was charged with attempted murder in the first degree, under
    statutes RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a), and RCW 9A.08.020(3).
    RCW 9A.32.030(1) states, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she
    causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Under RCW 9A.28.020, “A
    person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific
    crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission
    of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a) states that an attempt is a “[c]lass A felony
    when the crime attempted is murder in the first degree [or] murder in the second
    degree.” Under RCW 9A.08.020(3),
    [a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of
    a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the
    commission of the crime, he or she: