In Re Estate Of Patricia A. Berg, Randall Berg ( 2022 )
[…] of his will.” Mell, 
    105 Wn.2d at
    524 (citing In re Estate of Patton, 
    6 Wn. App. 464
    ,
    471, 
    494 P.2d 238
     (1972)). “If, after reading the will in its entirety, any
    uncertainty arises about the testator’s intent, extrinsic evidence, including
    testimony of the drafter, may be admitted to explain and resolve the ambiguity.”
    Mell, 
    105 Wn.2d at
    524 (citing Bergau, 
    103 Wn.2d at 436
    ).
    A. Express Referral
    The parties do not dispute that Patricia was required to manifest her intent
    to exercise the LPOA. See former RCW 11.95.060(2) (1989) 6 (“The holder of a
    testamentary power may exercise the power only by the powerholder’s last will,
    signed before or after the effective date of the instrument granting the power, that
    manifests an intent to exercise the power.”).
    Kathy contends Patricia did not manifest such an intent because
    paragraph 1.2 of Patricia’s will did not meet Edward’s requirements in order to
    effectively exercise the LPOA. Kathy argues that paragraph 1.2 did not
    expressly refer to the power granted by Edward’s will.