In Re Estate Of Patricia A. Berg, Randall Berg ( 2022 )
[…] and conclusions of law as to Kathy’s administration of Patricia’s trust was
    harmless.
    Attorney’s Fees
    Both Randy and Kathy request attorney fees and costs on appeal under
    former RCW 11.96A.150(1) (2007) and RAP 18.1. We have discretion to award
    reasonable attorney fees and costs in such a manner as this court determines to
    be equitable. The award may be from any party to the proceedings, from the
    assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings, or from any non-probate
    asset that is the subject of the proceedings. Former RCW 11.96A.150(1) (2007).
    “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all
    factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need
    not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” 
    Id.
    Randy, during oral argument, suggested that the award of attorney fees
    and costs come from Kathy personally. However, Kathy is not a party to the
    proceedings. The petition related to Edward’s trust and Patricia’s trust and
    estate.