State Of Washington v. Timothy Allen Ludwig ( 2014 )
[…] maximum, and a total of 96 months on the second degree incest counts, class C
    felonies with a 60-month statutory maximum. RCW 9A.20.021(b), (c); RCW
    9A.64.020(1)(b), (2)(b).
    The State concedes that the sentence erroneously exceeded the statutory
    maximum for the crimes. We accept the State's concession. The proper remedy is to
    remand to the trial court to specify a combined term of community custody and
    incarceration that does not exceed the statutory maximum. State v. Land, 172 Wn.
    App. 593, 603, 
    295 P.3d 782
    (2013); RCW 9.94A.701(9) ("The term of community
    custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's
    standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody
    exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.'")
    (quoting RCW 9.94A.701(9)).
    CONCLUSION
    Ludwig failed to establish that the alleged instructional error is a manifest
    constitutional error that may be reviewed for the first time on appeal. Nor has he shown