Sefnco Communications, Inc., V. Department Of Labor And Industries ( 2022 )
[…] SEFNCO argues that the Board’s finding that SEFNCO had constructive knowledge of the
    violative condition was not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.13
    Again, to establish a prima facie case of a serious WISHA safety violation, the DLI is
    required to prove, in part, that “the employer knew or through the exercise of reasonable diligence
    could have known of the violative condition.” Ostrom Mushroom Farm, 13 Wn. App. 2d at 272.
    “ ‘Reasonable diligence’ includes the obligation of an employer to inspect the work site, anticipate
    12
    RCW 49.17.180(7) provides:
    For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a
    workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
    could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means,
    methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such
    workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
    At the time of the incident, this subsection was numbered as subsection (6). See former RCW
    49.17.180(6) (2010). Because the content of the subsection has not changed, we cite to the current
    version of the statute.
    13