Kerry Slone, V. State Of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] the Secretary “‘may refuse to file any initiative or referendum petition being submitted’ if it is
    deficient in one or more enumerated ways.”3 Ruling Den. Mots., No. 96022-4, at 3 (quoting
    RCW 29A.72.170).
    The Commissioner ruled that judicial review is not authorized where the Secretary did
    not refuse to file a petition, and that the right to challenge is limited to the persons who submitted
    the petition for filing. Ruling Den. Mots., No. 96022-4, at 3 (citing Schrempp v. Munro, 116
    3
    RCW 29A.72.170 provides:
    The secretary of state may refuse to file any initiative or referendum petition being
    submitted upon any of the following grounds:
    (1) That the petition does not contain the information required by RCW
    29A.72.110, 29A.72.120, or 29A.72.130.
    (2) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures.
    (3) That the time within which the petition may be filed has expired.
    In case of such refusal, the secretary of state shall endorse on the petition the word
    “submitted” and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal.
    If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary of state must accept and file
    the petition.
    4
    No. 56328-2-II
    Wn.2d 929, 934, 
    809 P.2d 1381
     (1991)). The Commissioner noted that “opponents to an