Kerry Slone, V. State Of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] shall equal one-third of the total votes cast at such election and not otherwise. Such
    measure shall be in operation on and after the thirtieth day after the election at
    which it is approved. . . . All such petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state,
    who shall be guided by the general laws in submitting the same to the people until
    additional legislation shall especially provide therefor. This section is self-
    executing, but legislation may be enacted especially to facilitate its operation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    9
    No. 56328-2-II
    RCW 29A.72.100 provides, in pertinent part:
    The person proposing the measure shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of
    paper of good writing quality (including but not limited to newsprint) not less than
    eleven inches in width and not less than fourteen inches in length. Each petition at
    the time of circulating, signing, and filing with the secretary of state must consist
    of not more than one sheet with numbered lines for not more than twenty signatures,
    with the prescribed warning and title, . . . and have a readable, full, true, and correct
    copy of the proposed measure printed on the reverse side of the petition.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Slone argues that the text of the measure in the I-1639 petition violates the “full text”
    language of article II, section 1(a), and that it did not provide “a readable, full, true, and correct
    copy of the proposed measure.”