Kerry Slone, V. State Of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] comply with the requirements of RCW 29A.72.100. Order Reversing Mandamus, No. 96191-3,
    at 843.
    Our Supreme Court reversed and held that mandamus under RCW 29A.72.240 was
    limited to enforcing number-of-signature requirements. Order Reversing Mandamus, No.
    96191-3, at 843. The Court also explained that the mandamus power is available only to enforce
    4
    https://www.courts.wa.gov/content/publicUpload/Supreme%20Court%20Orders/961913Public
    OrderTerminatingReview08242018.pdf
    5
    RCW 29A.72.100 requires that the petitions include “a readable, full, true, and correct copy of
    the proposed measure printed on the reverse side of the petition.”
    5
    No. 56328-2-II
    a state official’s nondiscretionary duty. Order Reversing Mandamus, No. 96191-3, at 843.
    “Here, there is no legislative mandate that the secretary must decline to certify and present to