Guijosa v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 101 Wash. App. 777 ( 2000 )
[…] RCW 9A.16.080 (emphasis added). Although generally at common law a private citizen may arrest an individual for a misdemeanor only when the crime constitutes a breach of the peace, Gonzales read both statutory shopkeeper’s defenses together to hold that “[t]he owner of a mercantile establishment or his employee may make a warrantless *792arrest of a thief whom he has observed shoplifting, even though no breach of the peace has occurred.” Gonzales, 24 Wn. App. at 439 (emphasis added). See also Miller, 103 Wn.2d at 795. Under the wording of RCW 9A.16.080, the time for detention is “time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer, by the owner of the mercantile establishment, or by the owner’s authorized employee or agent.” Therefore, the crucial inquiry under RCW 9A.16.080 is whether store security possessed reasonable grounds for arrest, because “the authority to make the arrest. .. must necessarily carry with it the privilege of using all reasonable force to effect it.”