Unlike LECs [local exchange companies], AOS [alternate operator services] companies can be seen as entering and [exiting] markets at will. AOS companies were the subject of specific legislative enactment. AOS companies often charge higher rates than LECs, leading to consumer complaints. Consumers often expect that they are using their LEC when they use a pay phone; requirements that apply to non-LEC companies to inform the consumer that it is not the LEC are reasonable.
St. Reg. 91-13-078, at 106-07 (1991).
In 1988, as revised in 1990, the legislature enacted RCW 80.36.530, which provides:
In addition to the penalties provided in this title, a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. ... It shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of the service provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional damages must be proved.
In 1991, the WUTC imposed a limit on the maximum rate to consumers for providing alternate operator services by specific reference to the rates charged by Qwest and American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T). Former WAC 480-120-141(11) (Supp. 1991).