Matthews v. Penn-Am. Ins. Co., 106 Wn. App. 745, 751, 25 P.3d 451 (2001), review denied, 145 Wn.2d 1019 (2002). We consider the limiting effect of Rocky Mountain’s use of both “ward” and “foster child.” Matthews, 106 Wn. App. at 751.
¶10 The term “ward” means “[a] person, usu[ally] a minor, who is under a guardian’s charge or protection.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1614 (8th ed. 2004). This leads us to the definition of “minor,” which reads, “not having reached the age of majority.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1439 (1976). RCW 26.28.010 states, “all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.” “Ward” is not susceptible to
*873 multiple meanings.