¶13 Accordingly, Wheeler did not qualify for uninsured motorist coverage under the Taylors’ insurance policy.
2 ¶14 Wheeler further contends that she should be covered because Rocky Mountain failed to deliver the policy to Taylor until 18 days after the accident. In support of her argument, Wheeler cites Emerson, 102 Wn.2d 477, a case
*874 where the insurance company assured the insured that she had full coverage, but she did not. Here, no one represented that Rocky Mountain covered Wheeler and Emerson does not apply.¶15 Wheeler also argues that RCW 48.18.260(1) requires “every policy ... be delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance.” Nothing here indicates that 18 days is not a “reasonable amount of time” for purposes of RCW 48.18.260. Wheeler’s argument fails.
¶16 Wheeler finally contends that “public policy militates toward coverage.” Appellant’s Br. at 20. She cites Tissell v.