In re the Marriage of Katare , 125 Wash. App. 813 ( 2004 )
[…] Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 50.

    ¶26 Brajesh contends that under RCW 26.09.002, the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child may be altered only when specific findings establish that the changes are necessary to protect the child. He claims the limitations in the parenting plan are unjustified departures from the previous patterns of his interaction with his children.

    ¶27 RCW 26.09.002 provides, in part:

    [T]he best interest[s] of the child [are] ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.

    The court in In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 854 P.2d 629 (1993), rejected the argument that the existing pattern of interaction may be changed only when it is harmful to the child. Instead, the court held that when setting a residential schedule under chapter 26.09 RCW, the best interests of the child are to be determined with reference to the seven factors in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a).9 There is no requirement in RCW 26.09.002 for specific findings. The limitations do not violate RCW 26.09.002.

    *825¶28 Brajesh contends a court may impose restrictions or limitations on a parent’s residential time only if the court expressly finds there are factors or conduct that is adverse to the best interest of the child. He argues that because the trial court concluded no RCW 26.09.191 factors were present, there was no legal basis to impose limitations on his residential time.