In re the Marriage of Katare , 125 Wash. App. 813 ( 2004 )
[…] ¶43 Brajesh argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay all the costs for long-distance travel to visit his children in Florida until Rohan turns five. In the child support order, each parent was ordered to pay the proportional share of expenses, 65 percent to Brajesh and 35 percent to Lynette. Brajesh contends that under RCW 26.19.080(3), long-distance travel expenses must be allocated in the same proportion as the basic child support calculation.

    ¶44 Long distance travel expenses are considered extraordinary expenses not accounted for in the basic child support obligation. RCW 26.19.080(1). Under RCW 26.19.080(3), “[t]hese [extraordinary] expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.” This statutory language is mandatory. In re Paternity of Hewitt, 98 Wn. App. 85, 988 P.2d 496 (1999).26 Once the trial court determines that extraor*834dinary expenses are “reasonable and necessary,”27 it is required to allocate them in proportion with the parents’ income. Murphy v.