State v. Silva , 127 Wash. App. 148 ( 2005 )
[…] *152(4) Tamper with property owned or used by the utility to provide utility services; or
    (5) Use or receive the direct benefit of all or a portion of the utility service with knowledge of, or reason to believe that, the diversion, tampering, or unauthorized connection existed at the time of the use or that the use or receipt was without the authorization or consent of the utility.

    ¶9 Silva was charged under RCW 9A.61.030(1)(b), which states:

    (1) A person is guilty of defrauding a public utility in the first degree if:
    (b) Tampering has occurred in furtherance of other criminal activity.

    ¶10 Silva argues the statute requires proof that tampering occurred in furtherance of other criminal activity, but claims the findings and conclusions of the trial court only set forth that he diverted the electrical power and that the diversion was in furtherance of other criminal activity.3 Thus, he argues that although the trial court entered findings and conclusions, it failed to properly address the necessary element of tampering in its findings and conclusions.4