State v. Silva , 127 Wash. App. 148 ( 2005 )
[…] (b) Tampering has occurred in furtherance of other criminal activity.

    ¶10 Silva argues the statute requires proof that tampering occurred in furtherance of other criminal activity, but claims the findings and conclusions of the trial court only set forth that he diverted the electrical power and that the diversion was in furtherance of other criminal activity.3 Thus, he argues that although the trial court entered findings and conclusions, it failed to properly address the necessary element of tampering in its findings and conclusions.4

    ¶11 RCW 9A. 61.010(2) defines “[d]ivert” as “to change the intended course or path of electricity, gas, or water without the authorization or consent of the utility.” RCW 9A.61.010(5) defines “[t]amper” as “to rearrange, injure, alter, interfere with, or otherwise prevent from performing the normal or customary function.” Contrary to Silva’s argument, the two are not necessarily mutually exclusive and the meaning of the words partially overlap.

    *153¶12 The statutory elements of the crime of defrauding a utility in the first degree can be met by one of two acts.