Nor-Pac Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Licensing , 129 Wash. App. 556 ( 2005 )
[…] Hence, it did not pay the tax erroneously or illegally. By contrast, Nor-Pac paid the tax.” Br. of Appellant at 13. There is no distinction between this case and Tiger Oil. Both Nor-Pac and Tiger Oil initially paid the tax. And the reason Tiger Oil was not entitled to a refund under former RCW 82-.38.180(3) was not that it did not use the fuel itself. Tiger Oil was entitled to a refund, but its right to a refund under former RCW 82.38.180(1) was based on a separate end-user’s activities. Here, Nor-Pac is the purchaser and the end-user. Thus, Tiger Oil supports the DOL’s position that RCW 82.38.180(1) governs Nor-Pac’s refund rights.

    ¶19 Nor-Pac asserts that RCW 82.38.180(3) entitles it to a five-year credit. But Nor-Pac never filed a PTO claim *568with the DOL.16 And RCW 82.38.190(3) precludes a refund without a timely claim: “No refund or credit shall be approved by the department unless a written claim for refund or credit stating the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded is filed with the department.”17 Thus, Nor-Pac’s PTO request for a refund under RCW 82-.38.190(3) was not before the superior court and it is not properly before this court.

    ¶20 Nor-Pac is, however, entitled to a refund under RCW 82.38.180(1), not RCW 82.38.180(3).