Nor-Pac Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Licensing , 129 Wash. App. 556 ( 2005 )
[…] Tiger Oil did not erroneously pay and the Department did not illegally collect the taxes Tiger Oil paid on the special fuel when it purchased it. Instead, Tiger Oil’s refund would be under [former] RCW 82.38.180(1): “Any taxes previously paid on special fuel used for purposes other than for the propulsion of motor vehicles upon the public highways in this state.”

    Tiger Oil, 88 Wn. App. at 937 (emphasis added).

    ¶18 Nor-Pac attempts to distinguish this portion of the opinion and argues that “Tiger Oil was not entitled to a refund under RCW 82.38.180(3) because Tiger Oil did not actually use the fuel for the tax-exempt purpose.