Nor-Pac Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Licensing , 129 Wash. App. 556 ( 2005 )
[…] (“ ‘Rack’ means a mechanism for delivering special fuel from a refinery or terminal into a truck, trailer, railcar, or other means of nonbulk transfer.” RCW 82-.38.020(20) (subsequent versions, including the current version of that subsection, are worded identically)). Similarly, former RCW 82.38.030(2) (1996) stated:

    The tax shall be collected by the special fuel dealer and shall be paid over to the department as hereinafter provided: (a) With respect to all special fuel delivered by a special fuel dealer into supply tanks of motor vehicles or into storage facilities used for the fueling of motor vehicles at unbonded service stations in this state; or (b) in all other transactions where the purchaser is not the holder of a valid special fuel license issued pursuant to this chapter allowing the purchase of untaxed special fuel, except sales of special fuel for export.

    Thus, Nor-Pac is required to pay the tax up front.