Nor-Pac Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Licensing , 129 Wash. App. 556 ( 2005 )
[…] The DOL’s audit to recalculate taxes Nor-Pac owed opened the time from January 1, 2001, to September 30, 2002, for recalculation of Nor-Pac’s tax obligation during that period. This process included recalculating Nor-Pac’s initial tax obligation for that period. It also required recomputation of any credits or refunds to which Nor-Pac was entitled in order to accurately calculate the (net) amount Nor-Pac owed.

    ¶21 Because Nor-Pac did not initiate recalculation by filing a claim for a PTO tax credit under RCW 82.38.190(3), the 13-month limitation set forth in that statute did not apply. The DOL commenced the audit and opened a 21-month recalculation audit period from January 1, 2001, through September 30, 2002. See RCW 82.38.190(2) (“Any amount determined to be refundable by the department under RCW 82.38.180 shall first be credited on any amounts then due and payable from a person to whom the refund is due.”). We remand so that the DOL may recalculate Nor-Pac’s tax assessment subject to a 21-month PTO credit earned during the audit period January 1, 2001, and September 30, 2002.

    Equal Protection and Due Process