City of Seattle v. Hammon , 131 Wash. App. 801 ( 2006 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    Recoupment

    ¶7 Hammon argues that only the State, and not the City, is authorized by statute to recoup costs of appointed counsel on appeal. The City acknowledges that the authorizing statute uses the term “state” but claims that this term has *805been and should be interpreted to include political subdivisions of the State, including cities.

    ¶8 “Attorney fees are recoverable only when authorized by a private agreement of the parties, by statute or a recognized ground of equity.” State v. Keeney, 112 Wn.2d 140, 142, 769 P.2d 295 (1989). RCW 10.73.160(2) authorizes the State to recoup the costs of appointed appellate counsel: “Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or a juvenile offender conviction or disposition.” (Emphasis added.)

    ¶[9 Hammon is correct that no Washington court has ever addressed whether this particular statute’s use of the term “state” includes political subdivisions of the State, but courts have interpreted other statutes and court rules using the term to include subdivisions.