Schlegel v. Department of Licensing , 137 Wash. App. 364 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 674 (citing State v. Frank, 112 Wn. App. 515, 520, 49 P.3d 954 (2002) (citing RALJ 9.1(a))). Thus, we accept the limited jurisdiction court’s findings when they are supported by substantial evidence and, like the superior court, we review for errors of law.

    ¶13 We first examine the statutory grounds that the DOL hearing officer and district court found to justify the stop. “Where an issue may be resolved on statutory grounds, the court will avoid deciding the issue on constitutional grounds.” Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d 201, 210, 5 P.3d 691 (2000).

    114 RCW 77.15.080(1) provides:

    Based upon articulable facts that a person is engaged in fishing, harvesting, or hunting activities, fish and wildlife officers have the authority to temporarily stop the person and check for valid licenses, tags, permits, stamps, or catch record cards.

    ¶15 For the wildlife officer’s authority to be valid, the officer must have “articulable facts” that a person is engaged in hunting activities. RCW 77.15.080(1). Articulable means “a substantial possibility.” See State v.