Thompson v. Hanson , 142 Wash. App. 53 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶32 Relying on a literal interpretation of the language in RCW 19.40.081(d)(3) stating that a good-faith transferee is entitled to a reduction in the amount of the liability to the extent of the value given, the Hansons argue the trial court erred in not reducing the judgment amount by $325,000. RCW 19.40.081 provides in pertinent part:

    Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee. . ..
    (b) . . . [T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [this chapter], the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. . . .
    (c) If the judgment under subsection (b) of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
    (d) Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a good-faith[5] transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
    (1) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
    (2) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
    (3) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.

    *69¶33 While the UFTA contains no legislative findings, the prefatory note to the model UFTA states that the purpose of the provisions in RCW 19.40.081 is to “prescribe!] the measure of liability of a transferee or obligee under the Act and enumerate [ ] defenses.” Unif.