Thompson v. Hanson , 142 Wash. App. 53 ( 2007 )
[…] Unreasonably Small Assets

    ¶23 The Hansons challenge the trial court’s conclusion that PVH transferred lots 66 and 68 to them “at a time when its remaining unencumbered assets were unreasonably small in relation to the business . . . and did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for that transfer.”

    ¶24 Under RCW 19.40.041, a transfer is constructively fraudulent if the debtor makes a transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value and the company’s remaining assets are unreasonably small in relation to the business. RCW 19.40.041 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
    *66(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
    (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
    (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
    (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

    ¶25 The Hansons do not dispute that reasonably equivalent value was not given. But the Hansons assert that because PVH was able to continue to conduct some business, substantial evidence does not support the court’s finding that PVH’s remaining assets were unreasonably small. We disagree.