Thompson v. Hanson , 142 Wash. App. 53 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶10 In 1987, the legislature repealed the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyances Act (UFCA) and enacted the UFTA, chapter 19.40 RCW, based on the model Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, 7A pt. II U.L.A. 2 (1984). Under both the UFCA and the UFTA, actual or constructively fraudulent transfers are voidable. But the UFTA expressly allows for a judgment against a transferee for the value of the assets transferred absent proof that the transferee acted in good faith and gave reasonably equivalent value. Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act, 7A pt. II U.L.A. prefatory note at 6.

    ¶11 RCW 19.40.081 of the UFTA addresses the liability and defenses of transferees. RCW 19.40.081 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under RCW 19.40.071(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
    *62(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made ....
    (c) If the judgment under subsection (b) of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.

    ¶12 The Hansons’ reliance on Deyong to argue that the UFTA requires proof of actual intent to defraud is unpersuasive. Deyong was decided under the superseded UFCA, which did not address obtaining a judgment against a transferee.