discretion in imposing discretionary LFOs under State v. Blazina,
[…] Because the sentencing court conducted an individualized inquiry, it did not abuse its
    discretion in imposing the discretionary LF05.
    Criminal Filing Fee
    Rhoades also argues that the criminal filing fee assessed under RCW
    36.18.020(2)(h) is discretionary. Whether RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) creates a mandatory or
    discretionary LEO is a question of statutory interpretation. Our review is de novo. State
    v. Gonzales, 
    198 Wn. App. 151
    , 153-154, 
    392 P.3d 1158
     (2017).
    RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) provides that "an adult defendant in a criminal case shall
    be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars." The use of the term "shall" clarifies that there
    is not merely a risk of liability. "The word 'shall' in a statute. . . imposes a mandatory
    requirement unless a contrary legislative intent is apparent." State v. Krall, 
    125 Wn.2d 146
    , 148, 
    881 P.2d 1040