*609 iner improperly applied the burden-shifting framework. We disagree and affirm.FACTS
[…] The property tax records indicate it was conducted as a residential use and not as a commercial use.” CP at 16 (emphasis added).
¶31 First Pioneer failed to show that its industrial use of the property was legal at any time, before or after the County required permits for metal fabrication. Therefore, we affirm the hearing examiner’s finding that First Pioneer failed to carry its initial burden to establish a prior legal, nonconforming use.
5 *618 III. Attorney Fees¶32 The County argues that it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370 because it is the prevailing party. We agree.
¶33 RCW 4.84.370 provides:
(1) . . . [Reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county ... to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit. . .; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
¶34 Because the County is the prevailing party on appeal, we award the County reasonable attorney fees.
¶35 Affirmed.
Penoyar, A.C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur. Review denied at 165 Wn.2d 1053 (2009).