State v. Garcia , 146 Wash. App. 821 ( 2008 )
[…] See, e.g., City of Seattle v. Camby, 104 Wn.2d 49, 53, 701 P.2d 499 (1985) (words of degrading character addressed to another may breach the peace); Stone Mach. Co. v. Kessler, 1 Wn. App. 750, 754-57, 463 P.2d 651 (1970) (force, constructive force, or intimidation used to repossess property when the defaulting party offers physical resistance constitutes breach of the peace).

    ¶20 Mr. Garcia therefore was not resisting a lawful arrest when he assaulted Mr. Moran. And that is clearly a requirement of the statute under which he was prosecuted. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he . . . [w]ith intent to prevent or resist. . . the lawful apprehension or detention of himself assaults another.” (emphasis added)). Mr. Moran did not have the shopkeeper’s privilege or the citizen’s right to arrest Mr. Garcia. The State did not, therefore, prove that Mr.