(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for persons with a mental disorder or chemical dependency and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and who:
(1) Has a significant relationship with the victim; or
(ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the offense.
(2) Rape in the second degree is a class A felony.
¶20 In contrast, RCW 9A.44.060, rape in the third degree, requires:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct, or
(b) Where there is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.
(2) Rape in the third degree is a class C felony.
¶21 The State concedes that rape in the third degree is a lesser degree offense to rape in the second
*604 degree.3 But, the State argues that Buzzell was not entitled to an instruction on the lesser offense because the present facts are indistinguishable from State v. Charles, where the appellate court determined that a victim’s testimony that she was physically overpowered negates any inference that sexual intercourse was nonconsensual but still unforced. State v. Charles, 126 Wn.2d 353, 355, 894 P.2d 558 (1995). In Charles, the Washington Supreme Court rejected a defendant’s argument that he was entitled to a jury instruction on the lesser degree offense of rape in the third degree when the victim testified that she had been pushed to the ground and where the defendant argued that the sex was consensual. Id. Likewise, Morrison testified that she was physically restrained while telling Buzzell “no.” Buzzell testified that Morrison consented to the sexual contact.