State v. May, 100 Wn. App. 478, 482, 997 P.2d 956 (2000). A refusal to give a requested jury instruction constitutes reversible error where the absence of the instruction prevents the defendant from presenting his theory of the case. State v. Jones, 95 Wn.2d 616, 623, 628 P.2d 472 (1981).
¶9 Buzzell was charged with one count of violation of the indecent liberties statute, RCW 9A.44.100, which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or her or another:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
[(2)](b) Indecent liberties by forcible compulsion is a class A felony.
¶10 Buzzell proposed that the court give a definition of “consent” based on the criminal Washington Pattern Jury Instructions, section 45.04, which states “that at the time of the act of sexual contact there are actual words or conduct