State v. Lakotiy , 151 Wash. App. 699 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.

    *714 ¶28 RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines the crime of possession of stolen property as “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” And RCW 9A.56.068 provides, “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” The State alleged that Lakotiy committed the crime “together with another.” Under RCW 9A.08.020(3),

    [a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: