However, such felonies may rationally be viewed by the legislature as having less impact on public safety than some misdemeanors and, therefore, as not requiring that the sentencing court retain the option of denying credit for pretrial detention time served in partial confinement such as electronic home monitoring.
The legislature acknowledged the utility of electronic home monitoring in 2005 when it amended RCW 9.94A.737, which relates to community custody violations. See Laws of 2005, ch. 435, § 1 (“The legislature believes that electronic monitoring, as an alternative to incarceration, is a proper and cost-effective method of punishment and supervision for many criminal offenders. The legislature further finds that advancements in electronic monitoring technology have made the technology more common and acceptable to criminal justice system personnel, policymakers, and the general public.”).
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 61629-3-I
Citation Numbers: 151 Wash. App. 929
Judges: Agid, Becker, Dwyer
Filed Date: 8/31/2009
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024