¶5 The City appeals the superior court’s order granting the writ.
HABEAS CORPUS — WHAT CONSTITUTES RESTRAINT
¶6 The City initially argues that the superior court should not have granted Harris relief in a habeas corpus proceeding because he was not physically restrained when he petitioned for a writ. He had been sentenced, but he had not yet reported to the jail. The City contends that a person may not employ the habeas corpus statute to challenge a sentence he has not yet begun to serve.
¶7 RCW 7.36.010 provides, “Every person restrained of his liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the
*934 restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal.” The petition must specify by “whom the petitioner is restrained of his liberty, and the place where.” RCW 7.36.030(1). If the petitioner shows that his restraint is illegal, the court must discharge him.