In re the Welfare of R.S.G. , 172 Wash. App. 230 ( 2012 )
[…] Such services include substance abuse treatment. RCW 13.34.025(2)(a). Aker also cited RCW 13.34.062, which sets forth the notice of rights that must be provided to parents, custodians, or legal guardians when a child is placed in shelter care. DSHS must provide notification that once it takes a child into custody, it will create a permanency plan for the child, which includes primary and secondary placement goals and which recommends needed services. RCW 13.34.062(2)(b). “The department ... is required to make reasonable efforts to provide you with services to address your parenting problems.” RCW 13.34.062(2)(b).