FACTS
¶2 The County solicited bids to perform a small public works project involving tree replacement. John Bankston, a sole proprietor doing business as Aarohn Construction, submitted a bid on March 23, 2006. At the time he bid, John
1 held a valid construction contractor’s license issued by the Department of Labor and Industries under chapter 18.27 RCW. On March 28, 2006, Pierce County informed John that he was the lowest responsible bidder and that he would receive the contract award.¶3 On April 13, 2006, the Department suspended John’s construction contractor’s license. RCW 39.06.010(1) generally prohibits counties from executing a contract “[w]ith any contractor who is not registered or licensed as may be required by the laws of this state.” John and the County had not yet executed a written contract.
*935 ¶4 Richard Bankston is John’s son. In 2006, Richard worked as a security guard.