We disagree.
¶22 When a public body makes a contract in violation of competitive bidding laws, the contract is illegal and imposes no obligation on the public body. Platt Elec. Supply, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 16 Wn. App. 265, 279, 555 P.2d 421 (1976). Here, the Pierce County Code (PCC) requires competitive bidding for all public works contracts exceeding $25,000 in value. PCC 2.106.035. In addition, to competitively bid public works contracts between $10,000 and $200,000 in value, the County may follow the procedures established in RCW 39.04.155 for small works roster contracts. PCC 2.106.060(A)(4). The County used the small works roster procedure to award this contract.
¶23 Former RCW 39.04.155(2)(c) (2006) required a public body to award each small works roster contract “to the lowest responsible bidder, as defined in RCW 43.19-.1911.” As discussed above, because Aarohn Construction is not a separate legal entity, only John could have submitted the bid to the County on March 23. John submitted this bid more than a month before Richard registered his sole proprietorship. Richard did not sign the bid.