Kittitas County v. Kittitas County Conservation Coalition , 176 Wash. App. 38 ( 2013 )
[…] RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d), (4)(d), (5)(d); RCW 36.70A.130(l)(d); see WAC 365-196-805(1). But “a comprehensive plan is a ‘guide’ or ‘blueprint’ to be used when making land use decisions.” Citizens for Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d at 873 (quoting Barrie v. Kitsap County, 93 Wn.2d 843, 849, 613 P.2d 1148 (1980)). Thus, a development regulation need not strictly adhere but must “generally conform” to the comprehensive plan. Id. (quoting Barrie, 93 Wn.2d at 849).

    *57¶29 A county’s comprehensive plan must contain “a rural element including lands that are not designated for urban growth.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d); see WAC 365-196-425. This rural element “may allow for limited areas of more intensive rural development, including necessary public facilities and public services.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d); see WAC 365-196--425(6). Type 3 LAMIRDs allow “intensification of . . . isolated small-scale businesses that are not principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural population and nonresidential uses, but do provide job opportunities for rural residents.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(iii); see WAC 365-196-425(6)(c)(iii). Under these area types, “[r]ural counties may allow the expansion of small-scale businesses [or] . . . new small-scale businesses to utilize a site previously occupied by an existing business.” RCW 36.70A-.070(5)(d)(iii); see WAC 365-196-425(6)(c)(iii)(A). But such small-scale businesses must “conform [ ] to the rural character of the area.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(iii); see WAC 365-196-425(6)(c)(iii)(A).

    ¶30 The County’s rural element allows for Type 3 LAMIRDs, calling them “Rural Employment Center [s]— Intensification of development on lots containing isolated nonresidential uses or new development of isolated small-scale businesses that are not principally designed to serve the rural area, but do provide job opportunities for rural residents.” Kittitas County Comprehensive Plan (KCCP) 8.5.8 (Dec. 2010). These area types must meet certain standards:

    a) Intensification of development on lots containing isolated nonresidential uses or new development of isolated small scale businesses is permitted;