State Of Washington, V. Timothy Forrest Bass ( 2021 )
[…] suggesting that she had not consented to this intercourse. We conclude there was
    sufficient evidence before the jury to convict Bass of felony murder based on the
    predicate offenses of rape or kidnapping.
    C. Ex Post Facto and Due Process
    Bass next contends his conviction under the 1990 version of the felony
    murder statute violated either the prohibition against the ex post facto laws or his
    right to due process.
    Bass was charged and convicted for felony murder under the current
    version of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), which was amended in 1990, after the crime
    occurred. In 1989, former RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) (1975) required prosecutors to
    prove that the defendant “commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit [a predicate crime]
    and[ ] in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight
    therefrom, he . . . cause[d] the death of a person.” (Emphasis added). By contrast,
    the 1990 amendment to the statute requires the state to prove that a perpetrator
    “commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit [a predicate crime] and in the course of or