State Of Washington, V. Timothy Forrest Bass ( 2021 )
[…] post facto laws is a question we review de novo. City of Seattle v. Ludvigsen, 
    162 Wn.2d 660
    , 668, 
    174 P.3d 43
     (2007). “A statute is presumed constitutional, and
    the party challenging it has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the statute is unconstitutional.” State v. Boyd, 1 Wn. App. 2d 501, 507, 
    408 P.3d 362
     (2017).
    “As a general rule, courts presume that statutes operate prospectively
    unless contrary legislative intent is express or implied.” State v. Humphrey, 
    139 Wn.2d 53
    , 60, 
    983 P.2d 1118
     (1999). RCW 10.01.040 requires courts to presume
    criminal statutes, or amendments to criminal statutes, apply prospectively only
    unless the legislature expressly states otherwise:
    Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or
    repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred
    while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in
    force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary
    intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act . .
    ..
    There is nothing to indicate the legislature intended the 1990 amendment to RCW
    9A.32.030(1)(c) to apply retrospectively to conduct antedating the statutory
    amendment. We thus conclude the legislature did not intend to apply the 1990