State Of Washington, V. Timothy Forrest Bass ( 2021 )
[…] kidnapped.” Former RCW 9A.44.010(6) (1988).
    Kidnapping in the first degree requires that the State prove the perpetrator
    intentionally abducted another person with the intent to facilitate the commission
    of any felony, including rape in the first degree, or flight thereafter. Former RCW
    9A.40.020(1) (1975). To “abduct” is to “restrain a person by either (a) secreting or
    holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening
    to use deadly force.” Former RCW 9A.40.010(2) (1975). And to “restrain” is to
    “restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a
    manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.” Former RCW 9A.40.010(1).
    Bass argues that while the evidence is sufficient to establish he had
    intercourse with Stavik, there is no evidence to establish that he raped or
    kidnapped her.      This argument, however, fails to address the plethora of