State v. Ward , 182 Wash. App. 574 ( 2014 )
[…] CP at 7. Ryan Ward did not object, until this appeal, to Judge Mitchell’s signature on the findings of fact. Judge Matheson has since retired from the bench.

    LAW AND ANALYSIS

    Signature of Judge

    ¶16 Ryan Ward contends that Judge Cameron Mitchell cannot sign written findings and conclusions on behalf of Judge Craig Matheson, citing RCW 2.28.030(2) and State v. Bryant, 65 Wn. App. 547, 549, 829 P.2d 209 (1992). RCW 2.28.030 provides:

    A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a member in any of the following cases:
    ....
    (2) When he or she was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.

    Judge Mitchell was not present and did not sit as a member of the court for Ward’s suppression hearing.

    ¶17 Generally, a successor judge lacks authority to enter findings of fact on the basis of testimony heard by a predecessor judge. DGHI, Enters. v. Pac. Cities, Inc., 137 *584Wn.2d 933, 977 P.2d 1231 (1999); Svarz v.