Karina L. Asbach, V. Adam Couto ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, a superior
    court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal unless its decision was manifestly unreasonable
    or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Freeman, 
    169 Wn.2d 664
    , 671, 
    239 P.3d 557
     (2010). A domestic violence protection order must be supported by a preponderance of
    the evidence. See Reese v. Stroh, 
    128 Wn.2d 300
    , 312, 
    907 P.2d 282
     (1995). Under this standard,
    the trial court here had to find that it was more likely than not that domestic violence occurred.
    Freeman, 
    169 Wn.2d at 672-73
    . RCW 26.50.010(3)(b) defines “‘[d]omestic violence,’” in relevant
    part, as “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm,
    bodily injury or assault . . . [between] family or household member[s].”
    “We defer to the trial court’s determinations on the persuasiveness of the evidence, witness
    credibility, and conflicting testimony.” Snyder v. Haynes, 
    152 Wn. App. 774
    , 779, 
    217 P.3d 787
    (2009).