Relative Motion LLC, V. State Of Washington, Department Of Revenue ( 2021 )
[…] prevent arbitrary enforcement..
    The DOR also moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether Kitsap CrossFit’s
    classes were properly classified as “physical fitness services,” which are subject to the retail sales
    tax. The DOR argued that Kitsap CrossFit’s classes qualified as “physical fitness services” under
    the statute’s plain language, the regulation, and related excise tax advisories. In response, Kitsap
    CrossFit argued that the superior court should find the phrase “physical fitness services”
    2
    RCW 82.32.180 provides that “[a]ny person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling
    aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county . . . . In
    the appeal the taxpayer shall set forth the amount of the tax imposed upon the taxpayer which the
    taxpayer concedes to be the correct tax and the reason why the tax should be reduced or abated.”
    8
    No. 54464-4-II
    ambiguous and construe it strongly against the DOR. Kitsap CrossFit contended that the facts
    heavily favored instruction over fitness and therefore did not qualify as “physical fitness services”
    under the statute and regulation.