State Of Washington v. Diana Joline Merritt ( 2017 )
[…] , 
    812 P.2d 86
    (1991).
    8 
    Naillieux, 158 Wash. App. at 645
    .
    9 
    Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d at 101
    .
    _3_
    No. 74469-1-| / 9
    also reviewed the pattern elements instructions for various crimes. None lists the
    statute of limitations as an element. The statute of limitations is not an essential
    element of the crime,
    Statute of Limitations
    The State added the mortgage fraud counts by amended information filed
    February 20, 2015. The counts all involve mortgage fraud acts that occurred
    between June 12, 2008, and June 10, 2009. RCW 19.144.090(2) states that
    “[n]o information may be returned more than (a) five years after the violation, or
    (b) three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of
    limitation is later.” The charged incidents\all occurred more than five years
    before the State filed the amended information. But the statute allows the State
    to file an information within three years after actual discovery of a violation, lt