State Of Washington, V. Sam Voegele ( 2022 )
[…] database linked his name with the phone number listed on the text messages. Voegele
    argues this information was inadmissible hearsay.
    We review whether a statement was hearsay de novo. State v. Heutink, 12 Wn.
    App. 2d 336, 356, 
    458 P.3d 796
     (2020). Hearsay is “a statement, other than one made
    by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the
    truth of the matter asserted.” ER 801(c). Hearsay is not admissible unless a court rule
    or statute allows it. ER 802. RCW 5.45.020 provides one such exception:
    A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
    competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular
    course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if,
    in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of
    preparation were such as to justify its admission.
    This statute does not require proof of who actually made the record. State v. Iverson,
    
    126 Wn. App. 329
    , 337, 
    108 P.3d 799
     (2005). In general, the testimony of a records
    custodian will be sufficient to properly introduce the record. Id. at 338.