State Of Washington, V. Christian James Greenfield ( 2022 )
[…] , 712, 
    854 P.2d 1042
     (1993). Whether a court
    failed to follow a procedure required by the SRA is a question of law we review
    de novo. State v. Jones, 
    172 Wn.2d 236
    , 242, 
    257 P.3d 616
     (2011).
    4
    No. 82346-9-I/5
    Under RCW 9.94A.655, a sentencing court may waive a standard-range
    sentence and impose a POSA for eligible offenders. Former RCW 9.94A.655(1)
    (2010)3 establishes the POSA eligibility criteria. If an offender is eligible for a
    POSA, the court must also determine whether imposing the alternative “is
    appropriate.” Former RCW 9.94A.655(4).
    To “assist the court” in determining whether to impose a POSA, it “may
    order [DOC] to complete . . . a risk assessment report.” Former RCW
    9.94A.655(2). If the court is considering the alternative, it “shall request that
    [DOC] contact [DCYF] to determine if the agency has an open child welfare case
    or prior substantiated referral of abuse or neglect involving the offender.” Former
    RCW 9.94A.655(3). If DOC learns the offender has an open case, it will ask
    DCYF to “provide a report to the court,” including information about the legal
    status of the child, the length of DCYF involvement, the legal status of the case,