In Re The Detention Of S.g., V. State Of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of a
    behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or
    is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives
    to involuntary detention and treatment, finds no such alternatives are
    in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order
    that such person be detained from involuntary treatment not to
    exceed fourteen days in a facility licensed or certified to provide
    treatment by the department or under RCW 71.05.745.[13]
    A “mental disorder” is defined as “any organic, mental, or emotional
    impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person’s cognitive or
    volitional functions.”14
    And a “substance use disorder” is defined as a “cluster of cognitive,
    behavioral, and physiological symptoms indicating that an individual continues
    using the substance despite significant substance-related problems.”15