Christopher Blanchard, V. Employment Security ( 2022 )
[…] (2015) (citing Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 
    164 Wn.2d 909
    , 
    194 P.3d 255
    (2008)); Emps. of Intalco Aluminum Corp. v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 
    128 Wn. App. 121
    , 126,
    
    114 P.3d 675
     (2005).
    2   Emps. of Intalco Aluminum Corp., 128 Wn. App. at 126.
    3 Darkenwald, 
    183 Wn.2d at
    244 (citing Smith v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 
    155 Wn. App. 24
    , 
    226 P.3d 263
     (2010)).
    4Id. (citing Quadrant Corp. v. State Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 
    154 Wn.2d 224
    ,
    
    110 P.3d 1132
     (2005)).
    3
    No. 82989-1-I/4
    RCW 51.08.160 defines permanent total disability as the “loss of both legs, or
    arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition
    permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful
    occupation.” Blanchard contends the portion of RCW 51.08.160 defining permanent
    total disability as “the loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of
    eyesight or paralysis” are statutory pensions based upon disability as a matter of law
    which does not require any discretionary decision by the supervisor of industrial
    insurance regarding the impact of that disability upon the individual’s ability to work. He