Christopher Blanchard, V. Employment Security ( 2022 )
[…] insurance regarding the impact of that disability upon the individual’s ability to work. He
    argues the remaining category of “other condition[s] permanently incapacitating the
    worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation” are discretionary pensions
    because “they require the supervisor of industrial insurance to evaluate the nature of the
    injury and . . . determine whether the injured worker has the capacity to perform gainful
    employment,”5 and it is only discretionary pensions that disqualify a person from
    unemployment benefits.
    RCW 51.32.060(1), the permanent total disability compensation statute, provides
    “[w]hen the supervisor of industrial insurance shall determine that permanent total
    disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive monthly during the period of
    such disability [a percentage of his or her wages specified in that statute].”6
    And RCW 50.20.085 of the unemployment compensation statute provides “[a]n
    individual is disqualified from [unemployment] benefits with respect to any day or days
    5   Appellant’s Br. at 12.