Anthony Stogin, V. Kathleen Prausa, Et Ano ( 2022 )
[…] -4-
    No. 83098-8-I/5
    grant summary judgment only where there are no genuine issues of material fact.
    Fed. Way Sch. Dist. No. 210 v. State, 
    167 Wn.2d 514
    , 523, 
    219 P.3d 941
     (2009).
    To create a triable issue on his negligence claim, Stogin must present
    evidence of (1) a duty, (2) a breach, (3) a resulting injury, and (4) proximate cause.
    N.L. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 
    186 Wn.2d 422
    , 429, 
    378 P.3d 162
     (2016).
    Stogin first argues that Prausa breached a duty she owed to Stogin by
    violating two traffic statutes, RCW 46.61.365 and RCW 46.61.205.                RCW
    46.61.365 states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle . . . upon entering the roadway shall
    yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on said roadway.” Similarly, RCW
    46.61.205(1) states: “The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from
    a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles lawfully
    approaching on said highway.”