Anthony Stogin, V. Kathleen Prausa, Et Ano ( 2022 )
[…] To create a triable issue on his negligence claim, Stogin must present
    evidence of (1) a duty, (2) a breach, (3) a resulting injury, and (4) proximate cause.
    N.L. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 
    186 Wn.2d 422
    , 429, 
    378 P.3d 162
     (2016).
    Stogin first argues that Prausa breached a duty she owed to Stogin by
    violating two traffic statutes, RCW 46.61.365 and RCW 46.61.205.                RCW
    46.61.365 states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle . . . upon entering the roadway shall
    yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on said roadway.” Similarly, RCW
    46.61.205(1) states: “The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from
    a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles lawfully
    approaching on said highway.”
    Even if Prausa had a duty to yield to approaching traffic when entering 84th
    Street NE, Stogin presented no evidence that Prausa caused the collision by failing
    to yield to Stogin. Cause in fact refers to the “but for” consequences of an act—