Anthony Stogin, V. Kathleen Prausa, Et Ano ( 2022 )
[…] To discharge the primary duty, the following driver must
    allow for all actions of the preceding driver that can reasonably be anticipated,
    including abrupt stops at intersections. Rhoades v. DeRosier, 
    14 Wn. App. 946
    ,
    949, 
    546 P.2d 930
     (1976).
    -6-
    No. 83098-8-I/7
    Even in the event of an emergency, the following driver has a duty “to keep
    such distance from the car ahead and maintain such observation of that car that
    an emergency stop may be safely made.” Miller v. Cody, 
    41 Wn.2d 775
    , 778, 
    252 P.2d 303
     (1953).    RCW 46.61.145(1) prohibits drivers from following another
    vehicle “more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the
    speed” of the lead vehicle and the traffic on and condition of the highway.
    The following driver is relieved of this primary duty only when circumstances
    create an “extreme emergency, making collision unavoidable.” Ray v. Cyr, 
    17 Wn. App. 825
    , 828, 
    565 P.2d 817
     (1977).