CP at 707. This provision clarified any ambiguity in the CR 2A agreement and unequivocally allocated the second mortgage to Shantel. Accordingly, we hold that the commissioner did not err in ruling that Shantel was responsible for the second mortgage. E. SHANTEL’S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY FEES Shantel argues that the trial court commissioner erred in denying her request for attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. We disagree. Under RCW 26.09.140, a trial court in a dissolution action “after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to 17 No. 49393-4-II the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter.” A trial court has discretion whether to award attorney fees to a party under RCW 26.09.140. In re Marriage of Kim,
179 Wash. App. 232, 256,
317 P.3d 555(2014).