State Of Washington, V. Johnny Morris, III ( 2023 )
[…] The State did not file a cross-appeal challenging the trial
    court’s authority to resentence Morris.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     TRIAL COURT’S AUTHORITY TO RESENTENCE
    1.   Timeliness of Request for Resentencing
    The State argues that we need not reach the merits of Morris’s appeal, claiming that the
    trial court did not have authority to resentence Morris because his CrR 7.8 motion was untimely
    under RCW 10.73.090(1). We agree that Morris’s CrR 7.8 motion was untimely.
    A collateral attack is “any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.” RCW
    10.73.090(2). Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a defendant may not collaterally attack their judgment
    and sentence “more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence
    is valid on its face” unless one of the exceptions in RCW 10.73.100 applies. RCW 10.73.100
    lists six exceptions to the one-year time limit. Unless a defendant shows that the judgment and
    sentence is facially invalid or one of the RCW 10.73.100 exceptions applies, a collateral attack is
    time-barred.