Fairway Collections, Llc, Res/cross-app V. Michael I. Turner, App/cross-resp ( 2023 )
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 
    166 Wn.2d 27
    , 37, 
    204 P.3d 885
     (2009). A CPA claim may be predicated on either a per se
    violation of a statute or on a deceptive practice unregulated by statute but
    involving the public interest. 
    Id.
     at 37 n.3.
    8
    No. 85042-3-I/9
    A. Per Se Violation of the CPA
    A per se claim allows a plaintiff to satisfy the first three elements of the
    CPA’s five-element test by proving a predicate violation of “a statute that contains
    a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact.” RCW 19.86.093(2);
    Hangman, 
    105 Wn.2d at 784-89
    . The CAA contains such a declaration. Panag,
    
    166 Wn.2d at 53
    ; see also RCW 19.16.440 (“the commission . . . of an act or
    practice prohibited by RCW 19.16.250 . . . [is] declared to be unfair acts or
    practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce
    for the purposes of the application of the [CPA].”). A violation of the FDCPA also
    constitutes a per se violation of the CPA, “reflecting the public policy significance”
    of the “highly regulated field” of consumer debt collection. Panag, 
    166 Wn.2d at 53
    .