State Of Washington, V. Brennaris Marquis Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] . Similarly, in State v. McJimpson, this court concluded that second
    degree felony murder and second degree manslaughter were not the same
    offense because “they prohibit significantly different conduct with regard to such
    killing” and the statutes involve different mens rea requirements. 
    79 Wn. App. 164
    , 171-72, 
    901 P.2d 354
     (1995).
    6 Johnson does not appear to contest the second element of the
    Fernandez-Medina test, that the information charges an offense divided into
    degrees.
    6
    No. 83738-9-I/7
    Here, Johnson was charged under RCW 9A.36.021(1), which provides:
    A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she,
    under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
    (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
    substantial bodily harm.
    The jury instructions reflect this iteration of second degree assault.
    Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), a person is guilty of fourth degree assault “if, under
    circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or
    custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”
    Fourth degree assault is a class C felony if the defendant, within the
    preceding decade, has been convicted of two or more of the following offenses,