State Of Washington, V. Brennaris Marquis Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] jury’s guilty verdict’ is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury.” Hurst v.
    Florida, 
    577 U.S. 92
    , 97, 
    136 S. Ct. 616
    , 
    193 L. Ed. 2d 504
     (2016) (alteration in
    original) (quoting Apprendi, 
    530 U.S. at 494
    ).
    The imposition of an exceptional sentence under the SRA is a two-step
    process prescribed by statute. First, the jury must find “unanimously and beyond
    a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an
    aggravated sentence” exist. RCW 9.94A.537(6). Then, the court may impose an
    exceptional sentence “if it finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the
    facts found [by the jury] are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an
    exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.537(6) (emphasis added).
    This court previously addressed the constitutionality of the SRA’s
    exceptional sentencing scheme in the context of the Sixth and Fourteenth
    24
    No. 83738-9-I/25
    Amendments and concluded that it met due process requirements. Sage, 1 Wn.