Headworks Handcrafted Ales, Wa State Liquor & Cannabis ( 2024 )
[…] Wash. Ct. of Appeals oral
    argument, Headworks Handcrafted Ales v. Liquor & Cannabis Bd., No. 84927-1-I (Sept. 8, 2023),
    at 7 min., 10 sec., video recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network,
    https://tvw.org/video/division-1-court-of-appeals-2023091159/?eventID=2023091159.
    This proffered reason is refuted by the record. Approximately six weeks before the LCB
    issued the AVN, the agency issued Headworks a written warning that explicitly provided WAC 314-
    11-015 as the basis for the violation. Under RCW 34.05.570(2), the validity of an agency rule may
    be reviewed “when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs
    or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.”
    RCW 34.05.570(2)(b)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, once Headworks received the written warning,
    -6-
    No. 84927-1-I/7
    challenge through “any other review proceeding” under the APA, here, review of
    the AVN, express identification of the purported errors of the board were required