Headworks Handcrafted Ales, Wa State Liquor & Cannabis ( 2024 )
[…] even though it may be believed an erroneous decision has been reached, is not
    arbitrary or capricious.” Yow, 147 Wn. App. at 830. Because Headworks was
    given the opportunity to be heard and the LCB considered and rejected its
    arguments, Headworks has failed to demonstrate that the final order was arbitrary
    or capricious.
    As no material facts are in dispute and Headworks fails to demonstrate any
    basis for relief, we affirm.
    III.   Attorney Fees
    Headworks requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RCW
    4.84.350. This court shall “award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review
    of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
    - 15 -
    No. 84927-1-I/16
    unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that
    circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). As Headworks does
    not prevail, we decline to award attorney fees and costs.
    Affirmed.
    WE CONCUR:
    - 16 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 84927-1

Filed Date: 1/2/2024

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/2/2024