State Of Washington, V. Joseph Drew Huntsman ( 2024 )
[…] That the alleged victim of
    the unwanted touching in this case was a law enforcement officer does not change that.
    With regard to Kirsch’s testimony to the effect that the alleged touching in this case met
    the legal definition of third degree assault, however, this testimony is improper and the State’s
    concession on this point is well taken. The only question that remains for us to resolve is whether
    the trial court’s error in admitting this testimony is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    II. HARMLESS ERROR
    A. Legal Principles
    1. Definition of Assault
    RCW 9A.36.031 governs assault in the third degree. The relevant portions of the statute
    state that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not
    amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . . [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other
    employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time
    of the assault.” RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g).
    7
    No. 57414-4-II
    Because the statute does not provide a definition of assault, we turn to the common law for
    definitions. State v. Byrd, 
    125 Wn.2d 707
    , 712, 
    887 P.2d 396
     (1995). A person commits an assault